ResearcherID Clarivate Analytics  

Porta, Miquel
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: B-5787-2008
Other Names: Miquel Porta Serra; Miquel S. Porta; Miquel Porta-Serra; Miguel Porta Serra
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/B-5787-2008
Subject: Environmental Sciences & Ecology; Health Care Sciences & Services; Oncology; Public, Environmental & Occupational Health; Research & Experimental Medicine
Keywords: epidemiology, public health; cancer control & prevention; cancer genetics; molecular epidemiology; pancreas; pancreatic cancer
ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-1684-7428
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Epidemiology & Public Health; Clinical & Molecular Epidemiology of Cancer; Preventive Medicine
Role:
Joint Affiliation:
Sub-org/Dept: Gillings School of Global Public Health
Role:
Past Institutions: Harvard University, School of Public Health; University of North Carolina, School of Public Health
Description:
My URLs: https://www.imim.es/programesrecerca/epidemiologia/en_grecm.html
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  35  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Trends in adult body-mass index in 200 countries from 1975 to 2014: a pooled analysis of 1698 population-based measurement studies with 19.2 million participants
 Author(s): Di Cesare, Mariachiara; Bentham, James; Stevens, Gretchen A.; et al.
 Source: Lancet Volume: 387 Issue: 10026 Pages: 1377-1396 Published: APR 2 2016
 Times Cited: 856
added
21-Jun-16
2.  Title: Worldwide trends in diabetes since 1980: a pooled analysis of 751 population-based studies with 4.4 million participants
 Author(s): Zhou, Bin; Lu, Yuan; Hajifathalian, Kaveh; et al.
 Source: Lancet Volume: 387 Issue: 10027 Pages: 1513-1530 Published: APR 9 2016
 Times Cited: 612
 DOI: 10.1016/S0140-6736(16)00618-8
added
21-Jun-16
3.  Title: Relationship between serum concentrations of persistent organic pollutants and the prevalence of metabolic syndrome among non-diabetic adults: results from the National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey 1999-2002
 Author(s): LEE, DH; LEE, IK; PORTA, M; et al.
 Source: DIABETOLOGIA Volume: 50 Issue: 9 Pages: 1841-1851 Published: SEP 2007
 Times Cited: 200
 DOI: 10.1007/s00125-007-0755-4
added
21-May-08
4.  Title: Worldwide trends in blood pressure from 1975 to 2015: a pooled analysis of 1479 population-based measurement studies with 19.1 million participants
 Author(s): Zhou, Bin; Bentham, James; Di Cesare, Mariachiara; et al.
 Source: Lancet Volume: 389 Issue: 10064 Pages: 37-55 Published: JAN 7 2017
 Times Cited: 193
 DOI: 10.1016/S0140-6736(16)31919-5
added
03-Mar-17
5.  Title: Serum concentrations of organochlorine compounds and K-ras mutations in exocrine pancreatic cancer
 Author(s): PORTA, M; MALATS, N; JARIOD, M; et al.
 Source: LANCET Volume: 354 Issue: 9196 Pages: 2125-2129 Published: DEC 18 1999
 Times Cited: 126
 DOI: 10.1016/S0140-6736(99)04232-4
added
20-Jun-08
6.  Title: Chlorinated Persistent Organic Pollutants, Obesity, and Type 2 Diabetes
 Author(s): Lee, Duk-Hee; Porta, Miquel; Jacobs, David R., Jr.; et al.
 Source: Endocrine Reviews Volume: 35 Issue: 4 Pages: 557-601 Published: AUG 2014
 Times Cited: 126
 DOI: 10.1210/er.2013-1084
added
15-Dec-14
7.  Title: CLINICAL-ASSESSMENT OF HYPERMOBILITY OF JOINTS - ASSEMBLING CRITERIA
 Author(s): BULBENA, A; DURO, JC; PORTA, M; et al.
 Source: JOURNAL OF RHEUMATOLOGY Volume: 19 Issue: 1 Pages: 115-122 Published: JAN 1992
 Times Cited: 117
added
05-Jun-08
8.  Title: Monitoring concentrations of persistent organic pollutants in the general population: The international experience
 Author(s): PORTA, M; PUIGDOMENECH, E; BALLESTER, F; et al.
 Source: ENVIRONMENT INTERNATIONAL Volume: 34 Issue: 4 Pages: 546-561 Published: MAY 2008
 Times Cited: 110
 DOI: 10.1016/j.envint.2007.10.004
added
08-Mar-09
9.  Title: Occupational exposures and pancreatic cancer: a meta-analysis
 Author(s): OJAJARVI, IA; PARTANEN, TJ; AHLBOM, A; et al.
 Source: OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE Volume: 57 Issue: 5 Pages: 316-324 Published: MAY 2000
 Times Cited: 104
 DOI: 10.1136/oem.57.5.316
added
13-Mar-09
10.  Title: TRENDS IN PANCREATIC-CANCER MORTALITY IN EUROPE, 1955-1989
 Author(s): FERNANDEZ, E; LAVECCHIA, C; PORTA, M; et al.
 Source: INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF CANCER Volume: 57 Issue: 6 Pages: 786-792 Published: JUN 15 1994
 Times Cited: 98
 DOI: 10.1002/ijc.2910570605
added
13-Jun-08
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  35  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: