ResearcherID.com
ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Luy, Marc
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: C-4120-2016
Other Names: Luy, Marc A.; Luy, Marc Anton
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/C-4120-2016
Subject: Demography; Geography; Geriatrics & Gerontology; Mathematical Methods In Social Sciences; Social Sciences - Other
Keywords: aging / ageing; demography and population studies; health; longevity
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9282-6472
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Vienna Institute of Demography
Role:
Past Institutions: Bamberg University; Rostock University; Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research; Federal Institute for Population Research; Rostock University
Description:
My URLs: http://www.marcluy.eu
http://www.delag.eu
http://www.cloisterstudy.eu
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  8  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1. Title: Allgemeine Sterbetafel 2010/12–Neue Ansätze zur Glättung und Extrapolation der Sterbewahrscheinlichkeiten
Author(s): zur Nieden, Felix; Rau, Roland; Luy, Marc,
Source: Wirtschaft und Statistik Volume: 2016 Issue: 1 Pages: 63-74 Published: 2016
Author-provided URL : https://www.destatis.de/DE/Publikationen/WirtschaftStatistik/2016/01/AllgemeineS ...
added
22-Sep-16
2. Title: Community social characteristics and health at older ages: evidence from 156 religious communities
Author(s): Bowen, Catherine E.; Luy, Marc
Source: The Journals of Gerontology Series B: Psychological Sciences and Social Sciences Published: 2016
DOI: 10.1093/geronb/gbw114 / Author-provided URL : http://psychsocgerontology.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2016/08/29/geronb.gb ...
added
22-Sep-16
3. Title: Demographische Kennziffern und Methoden
Title: Demographic indicators and methods
Author(s): Luy, Marc
Source: Handbuch Bevölkerungssoziologie Pages: 121-152 Published: 2016
DOI: 10.1007/978-3-658-01410-0_7 / Author-provided URL : http://link.springer.com/referenceworkentry/10.1007/978-3-658-01410-0_7
added
13-Feb-16
4. Title: The impact of biological factors on sex differences in life expectancy: Insights from a natural experiment
Author(s): Luy, Marc
Source: Gender-specific Life Expectancy in Europe 1850–2010 Issue: 58 Pages: 17-46 Published: 2016
Author-provided URL : http://www.steiner-verlag.de/titel/60779.html
added
13-Feb-16
5. Title: The influence of social factors on gender health
Author(s): ESHRE Capri Workshop Group,
Source: Human Reproduction Published: 2016
DOI: 10.1093/humrep/dew154 / Author-provided URL : http://humrep.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2016/06/21/humrep.dew154.abstract ...
added
22-Sep-16
6. Title: Adult mortality in industrialized societies
Author(s): Luy, Marc
Source: International Encyclopedia of the Social & Behavioral Sciences Pages: 170 - 180 Published: 2015
DOI: 10.1016/B978-0-08-097086-8.31055-8 / Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/B9780080970868310558
added
13-Feb-16
7. Title: Ageing in an aged society: Experiences and attitudes of Catholic order members towards population ageing and older people
Author(s): Luy, Marc; Flandorfer, Priska; Di Giulio, Paola
Source: Ageing and Society Volume: 35 Issue: 1 Pages: 1-36 Published: 2015
Times Cited: 1
DOI: 10.1017/S0144686X13000421 / Author-provided URL : http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?eid=2-s2.0-84927623601&partnerID=MN8TOAR ...
added
13-Feb-16
8. Title: Life expectancy by education, income and occupation in Germany: Estimations using the Longitudinal Survival Method
Author(s): Luy, Marc; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian; Wiedemann, Angela; et al.
Source: Comparative Population Studies Volume: 40 Issue: 4 Pages: 399-436 Published: 2015
DOI: 10.12765/CPoS-2015-16en / Author-provided URL : http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?eid=2-s2.0-84949767628&partnerID=MN8TOAR ...
added
13-Feb-16
9. Title: The impact of smoking on gender differences in life expectancy: More heterogeneous than often stated
Author(s): Luy, Marc; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian
Source: European Journal of Public Health Volume: 25 Issue: 4 Pages: 706-710 Published: 2015
Times Cited: 2
DOI: 10.1093/eurpub/cku211 / Author-provided URL : http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?eid=2-s2.0-84939632040&partnerID=MN8TOAR ...
added
13-Feb-16
10. Title: Ursachen und Trends der Geschlechterdifferenz in der Lebenserwartung in Deutschland
Title: Causes and trends of the gender difference in life expectancy in Germany
Author(s): Wiedemann, Angela; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian; Luy, Marc
Source: Zeitschrift für Allgemeinmedizin Volume: 91 Issue: 12 Pages: 494-498 Published: 2015
DOI: 10.3238/zfa.2015.0494–0498 / Author-provided URL : https://www.online-zfa.de/article/ursachen-und-trends-der-geschlechterdifferenz- ...
added
13-Feb-16
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  8  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: