ResearcherID.com
ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Kohyama, Takashi S
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: A-4031-2012
Other Names: Takashi Kohyama
E-mail:
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/A-4031-2012
Subject: Biodiversity & Conservation; Environmental Sciences & Ecology; Plant Sciences
Keywords: plant ecology; community ecology; population ecology; coexistence
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7186-8585
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Faculty of Environmental Earth Science
Role:
My URLs: http://hosho.ees.hokudai.ac.jp/~kohyama/index.html
 

Publication Groups

Publication List 1 (1)

 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  6  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1. Title: Light-exposed shoots of seven coexisting deciduous species show common photosynthetic responses to tree height
Author(s): Miyata, Rie; Kohyama, Takashi S.
Source: Oecologia Volume: 182 Issue: 2 Pages: 373-383 Published: OCT 2016
Times Cited: 0
DOI: 10.1007/s00442-016-3664-8
added
26-Feb-17
2. Title: Demographic Properties Shape Tree Size Distribution in a Malaysian Rain Forest
Author(s): Kohyama, Takashi S.; Potts, Matthew D.; Kohyama, Tetsuo I.; et al.
Source: American Naturalist Volume: 185 Issue: 3 Pages: 367-379 Published: MAR 2015
Times Cited: 3
DOI: 10.1086/679664
added
27-Feb-17
3. Title: Linking functional traits and demographic rates in a subtropical tree community: the importance of size dependency
Author(s): Iida, Yoshiko; Kohyama, Takashi S.; Swenson, Nathan G.; et al.
Source: Journal of Ecology Volume: 102 Issue: 3 Pages: 641-650 Published: MAY 2014
Times Cited: 14
DOI: 10.1111/1365-2745.12221
added
17-Dec-14
4. Title: Linking size-dependent growth and mortality with architectural traits across 145 co-occurring tropical tree species
Author(s): Iida, Yoshiko; Poorter, Lourens; Sterck, Frank; et al.
Source: Ecology Volume: 95 Issue: 2 Pages: 353-363 Published: FEB 2014
Times Cited: 13
DOI: 10.1890/11-2173.1
added
28-Apr-14
5. Title: Transition patterns across an evergreen-deciduous broad-leaved forest ecotone: the effect of topographies
Author(s): Song, Kun; Kohyama, Takashi S.; Da, Liang Jun
Source: Journal of Vegetation Science Volume: 25 Issue: 5 Pages: 1257-1266 Published: SEP 2014
Times Cited: 2
DOI: 10.1111/jvs.12156
added
17-Dec-14
6. Title: Disturbance regimes, gap-demanding trees and seed mass related to tree height in warm temperate rain forests worldwide
Author(s): Grubb, Peter J.; Bellingham, Peter J.; Kohyama, Takashi S.; et al.
Source: Biological Reviews Volume: 88 Issue: 3 Pages: 701-744 Published: AUG 2013
Times Cited: 17
DOI: 10.1111/brv.12029
added
31-Mar-14
7. Title: One-sided competition for light promotes coexistence of forest trees that share the same adult height
Author(s): Kohyama, Takashi S.; Takada, Takenori
Source: Journal of Ecology Volume: 100 Issue: 6 Pages: 1501-1511 Published: NOV 2012
Times Cited: 8
DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2745.2012.02029.x
added
18-Jan-13
8. Title: Wood density explains architectural differentiation across 145 co-occurring tropical tree species
Author(s): Iida, Yoshiko; Poorter, Lourens; Sterck, Frank J.; et al.
Source: Functional Ecology Volume: 26 Issue: 1 Pages: 274-282 Published: FEB 2012
Times Cited: 30
DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2435.2011.01921.x
added
12-Jul-12
9. Title: Common allometric response of open-grown leader shoots to tree height in co-occurring deciduous broadleaved trees
Author(s): Miyata, Rie; Kubo, Takuya; Nabeshima, Eri; et al.
Source: Annals of Botany Volume: 108 Issue: 7 Pages: 1279-1286 Published: NOV 2011
Times Cited: 6
DOI: 10.1093/aob/mcr228
added
16-Jan-12
10. Title: Tree architecture and life-history strategies across 200 co-occurring tropical tree species
Author(s): Iida, Yoshiko; Kohyama, Takashi S.; Kubo, Takuya; et al.
Source: Functional Ecology Volume: 25 Issue: 6 Pages: 1260-1268 Published: DEC 2011
Times Cited: 23
DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2435.2011.01884.x
added
16-Jan-12
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  6  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: