ResearcherID.com
ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Leggett, William C
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: F-6009-2011
Other Names: William C. Leggett
E-mail:
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/F-6009-2011
Subject: Marine & Freshwater Biology
Keywords: ecology / conservation / population level / analysis / modelling / scaling / space / time
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Biology
Role:
Past Institutions: Essex Marine Laboratory; McGill University
Description:
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  17  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1. Title: Trophic cascades in a formerly cod-dominated ecosystem
Author(s): Frank, K. T.; Petrie, B.; Choi, J. S.; et al.
Source: Science Volume: 308 Issue: 5728 Pages: 1621-1623 Published: 2005
Times Cited: 494
DOI: 10.1126/science.1113075
added
06-Oct-11
2. Title: RECRUITMENT IN MARINE FISHES - IS IT REGULATED BY STARVATION AND PREDATION IN THE EGG AND LARVAL STAGES
Author(s): Leggett, W. C.; Deblois, E.
Source: Netherlands Journal of Sea Research Volume: 32 Issue: 2 Pages: 119-134 Published: 1994
Times Cited: 394
DOI: 10.1016/0077-7579(94)90036-1
added
06-Oct-11
3. Title: LATITUDINAL VARIATION IN REPRODUCTIVE CHARACTERISTICS OF AMERICAN SHAD (ALOSA-SAPIDISSIMA) - EVIDENCE FOR POPULATION SPECIFIC LIFE-HISTORY STRATEGIES IN FISH
Author(s): Leggett, W. C.; Carscadden, J. E.
Source: Journal of the Fisheries Research Board of Canada Volume: 35 Issue: 11 Pages: 1469-1478 Published: 1978
Times Cited: 245
added
06-Oct-11
4. Title: EMPIRICAL PREDICTION OF FISH BIOMASS AND YIELD
Author(s): Hanson, J. M.; Leggett, W. C.
Source: Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Volume: 39 Issue: 2 Pages: 257-263 Published: 1982
Times Cited: 200
DOI: 10.1139/f82-036
added
06-Oct-11
5. Title: AN APPRAISAL OF CONDITION MEASURES FOR MARINE FISH LARVAE
Author(s): Ferron, A.; Leggett, W. C.
Source: Advances in Marine Biology, Vol 30 Volume: 30 Pages: 217-303 Published: 1994
Times Cited: 199
DOI: 10.1016/s0065-2881(08)60064-4
added
06-Oct-11
6. Title: SIZE AND AGE AT METAMORPHOSIS IN MARINE FISHES - AN ANALYSIS OF LABORATORY-REARED WINTER FLOUNDER (PSEUDOPLEURONECTES-AMERICANUS) WITH A REVIEW OF VARIATION IN OTHER SPECIES
Author(s): Chambers, R. C.; Leggett, W. C.
Source: Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Volume: 44 Issue: 11 Pages: 1936-1947 Published: 1987
Times Cited: 181
DOI: 10.1139/f87-238
added
06-Oct-11
7. Title: EVIDENCE FOR A DOME-SHAPED RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TURBULENCE AND LARVAL FISH INGESTION RATES
Author(s): Mackenzie, B. R.; Miller, T. J.; Cyr, S.; et al.
Source: Limnology and Oceanography Volume: 39 Issue: 8 Pages: 1790-1799 Published: 1994
Times Cited: 176
added
06-Oct-11
8. Title: AGE AND SIZE-SELECTIVE PREDATION ON LARVAL FISHES - THE BIGGER-IS-BETTER HYPOTHESIS REVISITED
Author(s): Litvak, M. K.; Leggett, W. C.
Source: Marine Ecology-Progress Series Volume: 81 Issue: 1 Pages: 13-24 Published: 1992
Times Cited: 168
DOI: 10.3354/meps081013
added
06-Oct-11
9. Title: THE IMPORTANCE OF SCALE TO PREDATOR PREY SPATIAL CORRELATIONS - AN EXAMPLE OF ATLANTIC FISHES
Author(s): Rose, G. A.; Leggett, W. C.
Source: Ecology Volume: 71 Issue: 1 Pages: 33-43 Published: 1990
Times Cited: 163
DOI: 10.2307/1940245
added
06-Oct-11
10. Title: THE IMPORTANCE OF ACTIVITY IN BIOENERGETICS MODELS APPLIED TO ACTIVELY FORAGING FISHES
Author(s): Boisclair, D.; Leggett, W. C.
Source: Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Volume: 46 Issue: 11 Pages: 1859-1867 Published: 1989
Times Cited: 151
DOI: 10.1139/f89-234
added
06-Oct-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  17  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: