ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Conner, Jeffrey K
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: F-3188-2011
Other Names: Conner, J; Conner, JK
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/F-3188-2011
Subject: Evolutionary Biology; Genetics & Heredity
Keywords: ecological, evolutionary, quantitative, and molecular genetics; adaptive evolution; floral morphology; pollination biology; genomics; raphanus
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0003-1613-5826
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Kellogg Biological Station; Department of Plant Biology; Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, and Behavior Program
Role:
Description:
My URLs: http://www.msu.edu/~connerj
http://radish.plantbiology.msu.edu
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  7  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Foliar herbivory affects floral characters and plant attractiveness to pollinators: Implications for male and female plant fitness
 Author(s): Strauss, S. Y.; Conner, J. K.; Rush, S. L.
 Source: American Naturalist Volume: 147 Issue: 6 Pages: 1098-1107 Published: 1996
 Times Cited: 197
 DOI: 10.1086/285896
added
19-Sep-11
2.  Title: PATTERNS OF PHENOTYPIC AND GENETIC CORRELATIONS AMONG MORPHOLOGICAL AND LIFE-HISTORY TRAITS IN WILD RADISH, RAPHANUS-RAPHANISTRUM
 Author(s): Conner, J.; Via, S.
 Source: Evolution Volume: 47 Issue: 2 Pages: 704-711 Published: 1993
 Times Cited: 184
 DOI: 10.2307/2410086
added
19-Sep-11
3.  Title: Effects of flower size and number on pollinator visitation to wild radish, Raphanus raphanistrum
 Author(s): Conner, J. K.; Rush, S.
 Source: Oecologia Volume: 105 Issue: 4 Pages: 509-516 Published: 1996
 Times Cited: 181
 DOI: 10.1007/bf00330014
added
19-Sep-11
4.  Title: Ecological genetics of an induced plant defense against herbivores: Additive genetic variance and costs of phenotypic plasticity
 Author(s): Agrawal, A. A.; Conner, J. K.; Johnson, M. T. J.; et al.
 Source: Evolution Volume: 56 Issue: 11 Pages: 2206-2213 Published: 2002
 Times Cited: 123
 DOI: 10.1554/0014-3820(2002)056[2206:egoaip]2.0.co;2
added
19-Sep-11
5.  Title: Genetic mechanisms of floral trait correlations in a natural population
 Author(s): Conner, J. K.
 Source: Nature Volume: 420 Issue: 6914 Pages: 407-410 Published: 2002
 Times Cited: 110
 DOI: 10.1038/nature01105
added
19-Sep-11
6.  Title: THE EFFECT OF WILD RADISH FLORAL MORPHOLOGY ON POLLINATION EFFICIENCY BY 4 TAXA OF POLLINATORS
 Author(s): Conner, J. K.; Davis, R.; Rush, S.
 Source: Oecologia Volume: 104 Issue: 2 Pages: 234-245 Published: 1995
 Times Cited: 101
 DOI: 10.1007/bf00328588
added
19-Sep-11
7.  Title: Artificial selection: A powerful tool for ecologists
 Author(s): Conner, J. K.
 Source: Ecology Volume: 84 Issue: 7 Pages: 1650-1660 Published: 2003
 Times Cited: 95
 DOI: 10.1890/0012-9658(2003)084[1650:asaptf]2.0.co;2
added
19-Sep-11
8.  Title: Using genetic markers to directly estimate male selection gradients
 Author(s): Morgan, M. T.; Conner, J. K.
 Source: Evolution Volume: 55 Issue: 2 Pages: 272-281 Published: 2001
 Times Cited: 91
 DOI: 10.1554/0014-3820(2001)055[0272:ugmtde]2.0.co;2
added
19-Sep-11
9.  Title: Measurements of natural selection on floral traits in wild radish (Raphanus raphanistrum) .1. Selection through lifetime female fitness
 Author(s): Conner, J. K.; Rush, S.; Jennetten, P.
 Source: Evolution Volume: 50 Issue: 3 Pages: 1127-1136 Published: 1996
 Times Cited: 89
 DOI: 10.2307/2410653
added
19-Sep-11
10.  Title: Expression of additive genetic variances and covariances for wild radish floral traits: Comparison between field and greenhouse environments
 Author(s): Conner, J. K.; Franks, R.; Stewart, C.
 Source: Evolution Volume: 57 Issue: 3 Pages: 487-495 Published: 2003
 Times Cited: 85
 DOI: 10.1554/0014-3820(2003)057[0487:eoagva]2.0.co;2
added
19-Sep-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  7  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: