ResearcherID Clarivate Analytics  

Luy, Marc
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: C-4120-2016
Other Names: Luy, Marc A.; Luy, Marc Anton
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/C-4120-2016
Subject: Demography; Geography; Geriatrics & Gerontology; Mathematical Methods In Social Sciences; Social Sciences - Other
Keywords: aging / ageing; demography and population studies; health; longevity
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9282-6472
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Vienna Institute of Demography
Role:
Past Institutions: Bamberg University; Rostock University; Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research; Federal Institute for Population Research; Rostock University
Description:
My URLs: http://www.marcluy.eu
http://www.delag.eu
http://www.cloisterstudy.eu
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  9  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Cross-sectional association between health and mortality: The CroHaM hypothesis. Paper presented at the XXVIII International Population Conference.
 Author(s): Luy, Marc
added
21-Feb-18
2.  Title: Potenzial der zukünftigen Entwicklung der Lebenserwartung
 Author(s): Luy, Marc
 Source: Die transformative Macht der Demografie Pages: 157-172 Published: 2017
 DOI: 10.1007/978-3-658-13166-1_12 /  Author-provided URL : http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/978-3-658-13166-1_12
added
21-Feb-18
3.  Title: Demographische Kennziffern und Methoden
 Author(s): Luy, Marc
 Source: Handbuch Bevölkerungssoziologie Pages: 121-152 Published: 2016/01/01
 DOI: 10.1007/978-3-658-01410-0_7 /  Author-provided URL : http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/978-3-658-01410-0_7
added
21-Feb-18
4.  Title: The impact of biological factors on sex differences in life expectancy: insights gained from a natural experiment
 Author(s): Luy, Marc
 Source: Gender-specific life expectancy in Europe 1850-2010 Pages: 17-46 Published: 2016
added
21-Feb-18
5.  Title: Adult mortality in industrialized societies
 Author(s): Luy, Marc
 Source: International encyclopedia of the social & behavioral sciences (second edition), Vol. 1 Volume: 1 Issue: 1 Pages: 170-180 Published: 2015
 DOI: 10.1016/B978-0-08-097086-8.31055-8
added
21-Feb-18
6.  Title: Ageing in an aged society: experiences and attitudes of Catholic order members towards population ageing and older people
 Author(s): Luy, Marc; Flandorfer, Priska; Di Giulio, Paola
 Source: Ageing & Society Volume: 35 Issue: 1 Pages: 1-36 Published: 2015
 DOI: 10.1017/S0144686X13000421
added
21-Feb-18
7.  Title: Life expectancy by education, income and occupation in Germany: Estimations using the Longitudinal Survival Method
 Author(s): Luy, Marc; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian; Wiedemann, Angela; et al.
 Source: Comparative Population Studies Volume: 40 Issue: 4 Pages: 399-436 Published: 2015-12-14
 Author-provided URL : http://www.comparativepopulationstudies.de/index.php/CPoS/article/view/203
added
21-Feb-18
8.  Title: The impact of smoking on gender differences in life expectancy: more heterogeneous than often stated
 Author(s): Luy, Marc; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian
 Source: European Journal of Public Health Volume: 25 Issue: 4 Pages: 706-710 Published: 2015-08-01 00:00:00
 DOI: 10.1093/eurpub/cku211 /  Author-provided URL : http://eurpub.oxfordjournals.org/eurpub/25/4/706.full.pdf
added
21-Feb-18
9.  Title: Ursachen und Trends der Geschlechterdifferenz in der Lebenserwartung in Deutschland
 Author(s): Wiedemann, Angela; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian; Luy, Marc
 Source: Zeitschrift für Allgemeinmedizin Volume: 91 Issue: 12 Pages: 494-498 Published: 2015
 DOI: 10.3238/zfa.2015.0494–0498
added
21-Feb-18
10.  Title: Der Gesundheits-Survey der Klosterstudie. Daten- und Methodenbericht zu Welle 1 [The health survey of the Cloister Study. Data and methods report for wave 1]
 Author(s): Wiedemann, Angela; Marcher, Anja; Wegner-Siegmundt, Christian; et al.
 Source: VID Forschungsberichte Volume: 37 Published: 2014
added
21-Feb-18
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  9  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: