ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Solymos, Peter
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: B-2775-2008
Other Names: Péter Sólymos
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/B-2775-2008
Subject: Biodiversity & Conservation; Environmental Sciences & Ecology; Mathematical & Computational Biology
Keywords: mollusca; ecology; biogeography; biodiversity; malacology; macroecology; conservation; community ecology; climate change impacts; conservation biology; biodiversity assessment
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7337-1740
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Department of Biological Sciences; Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute
Role:
Description:
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  7  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Conservation of future boreal forest bird communities considering lags in vegetation response to climate change: a modified refugia approach
 Author(s): Stralberg, Diana; Bayne, Erin M.; Cumming, Steven G.; et al.
 Source: Diversity and Distributions Volume: 21 Issue: 9 Pages: 1112-1128 Published: SEP 2015
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.1111/ddi.12356
added
07-Dec-15
2.  Title: Island floras are not necessarily more species poor than continental ones
 Author(s): Patino, Jairo; Solymos, Peter; Carine, Mark; et al.
 Source: Journal of Biogeography Volume: 42 Issue: 1 Pages: 8-10 Published: JAN 2015
 Times Cited: 6
 DOI: 10.1111/jbi.12422
added
07-Dec-15
3.  Title: Projecting boreal bird responses to climate change: the signal exceeds the noise
 Author(s): Stralberg, D.; Matsuoka, S. M.; Hamann, A.; et al.
 Source: Ecological Applications Volume: 25 Issue: 1 Pages: 52-69 Published: JAN 2015
 Times Cited: 9
 DOI: 10.1890/13-2289.1
added
07-Dec-15
4.  Title: A framework for adaptive monitoring of the cumulative effects of human footprint on biodiversity
 Author(s): Burton, A. Cole; Huggard, David; Bayne, Erin; et al.
 Source: Environmental Monitoring and Assessment Volume: 186 Issue: 6 Pages: 3605-3617 Published: JUN 2014
 Times Cited: 5
 DOI: 10.1007/s10661-014-3643-7
added
17-Jun-14
5.  Title: Climate and vegetation hierarchically structure patterns of songbird distribution in the Canadian boreal region
 Author(s): Cumming, S. G.; Stralberg, D.; Lefevre, K. L.; et al.
 Source: Ecography Volume: 37 Issue: 2 Pages: 137-151 Published: FEB 2014
 Times Cited: 13
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1600-0587.2013.00299.x
added
17-Jun-14
6.  Title: Differences in species-area relationships among the major lineages of land plants: a macroecological perspective
 Author(s): Patino, Jairo; Weigelt, Patrick; Guilhaumon, Francois; et al.
 Source: Global Ecology and Biogeography Volume: 23 Issue: 11 Pages: 1275-1283 Published: NOV 2014
 Times Cited: 10
 DOI: 10.1111/geb.12230
added
07-Dec-15
7.  Title: Does expected future landscape condition support proposed population objectives for boreal birds?
 Author(s): Mahon, C. Lisa; Bayne, Erin M.; Solymos, Peter; et al.
 Source: Forest Ecology and Management Volume: 312 Pages: 28-39 Published: JAN 15 2014
 Times Cited: 7
 DOI: 10.1016/j.foreco.2013.10.025
added
17-Jun-14
8.  Title: Microhabitat associations of land snails in forested dolinas: implications for coarse filter conservation
 Author(s): Kemencei, Z.; Farkas, R.; Pall-Gergely, B.; et al.
 Source: Community Ecology Volume: 15 Issue: 2 Pages: 180-186 Published: DEC 2014
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1556/COMEC.15.2014.2.6
added
07-Dec-15
9.  Title: Reviving common standards in point-count surveys for broad inference across studies
 Author(s): Matsuoka, Steven M.; Mahon, C. Lisa; Handel, Colleen M.; et al.
 Source: Condor Volume: 116 Issue: 4 Pages: 599-608 Published: NOV 2014
 Times Cited: 10
 DOI: 10.1650/CONDOR-14-108.1
added
07-Dec-15
10.  Title: Calibrating indices of avian density from non-standardized survey data: making the most of a messy situation
 Author(s): Solymos, Peter; Matsuoka, Steven M.; Bayne, Erin M.; et al.
 Source: Methods in Ecology and Evolution Volume: 4 Issue: 11 Pages: 1047-1058 Published: NOV 2013
 Times Cited: 14
 DOI: 10.1111/2041-210X.12106
added
17-Jun-14
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  7  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: