ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Rice, James M
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: C-3581-2008
Other Names: James Mahmud Rice
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/C-3581-2008
Subject: Sociology
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-5986-9139
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept:
Role:
My URLs: http://www.jamesmahmudrice.info
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  2  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Discretionary Time: A New Measure of Freedom
 Author(s): Goodin, R. E.; Rice, J. M.; Parpo, A.; et al.
 Source: Discretionary Time: a New Measure of Freedom Pages: 1-462 Published: 2008
 Times Cited: 68
 DOI: 10.1017/cbo9780511611452
added
19-Sep-17
2.  Title: The time-pressure illusion: Discretionary time vs. free time
 Author(s): GOODIN, RE; RICE, JM; BITTMAN, M; et al.
 Source: SOCIAL INDICATORS RESEARCH Volume: 73 Issue: 1 Pages: 43-70 Published: AUG 2005
 Times Cited: 48
 DOI: 10.1007/s11205-004-4649-9
added
20-Oct-08
3.  Title: Appliances and their impact: the ownership of domestic technology and time spent on household work
 Author(s): BITTMAN, M; RICE, JM; WAJCMAN, J
 Source: BRITISH JOURNAL OF SOCIOLOGY Volume: 55 Issue: 3 Pages: 401-423 Published: SEP 2004
 Times Cited: 40
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1468-4446.2004.00026.x
added
20-Oct-08
4.  Title: Is low fertility really a problem? Population aging, dependency, and consumption
 Author(s): Lee, Ronald; Mason, Andrew; NTA Network
 Source: Science Volume: 346 Issue: 6206 Pages: 229-234 Published: OCT 10 2014
 Times Cited: 23
 DOI: 10.1126/science.1250542
added
12-Nov-14
5.  Title: Temporal aspects of life satisfaction
 Author(s): ERIKSSON, L; RICE, JM; GOODIN, RE
 Source: SOCIAL INDICATORS RESEARCH Volume: 80 Issue: 3 Pages: 511-533 Published: FEB 2007
 Times Cited: 12
 DOI: 10.1007/s11205-006-0005-z
added
20-Oct-08
6.  Title: Mature age labour force participation and the life cycle deficit in Australia: 1981-82 to 2009-10
 Author(s): Temple, J. B.; Rice, J. M.; McDonald, P. F.
 Source: Journal of the Economics of Ageing Volume: 10 Pages: 21-33 Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.1016/j.jeoa.2017.08.001
added
02-Dec-17
7.  Title: Net Assets Available at Age of Death in Australia: An Extension of the National Transfer Accounts Methodology
 Author(s): Temple, J. B.; McDonald, P. F.; Rice, J. M.
 Source: Population Review Volume: 56 Issue: 2 Pages: 78-101 Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.1353/prv.2017.0008
added
03-Feb-18
8.  Title: Ageing and the economic life cycle: The National Transfer Accounts approach
 Author(s): Temple, J. B.; Rice, J. M.; McDonald, P. F.
 Source: Australasian Journal on Ageing Volume: 36 Issue: 4 Pages: 271-278 Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1111/ajag.12486
added
17-Dec-17
9.  Title: Waking Up in the Poll Booth
 Author(s): Goodin, R. E.; Rice, J. M.
 Source: Perspectives on Politics Volume: 7 Issue: 4 Pages: 901-910 Published: 2009
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1017/s1537592709991873
added
02-Feb-11
10.  Title: III) Discretionary Time: A Rejoinder
 Author(s): Goodin, R. E.; Rice, J. M.; Parpo, A.; et al.
 Source: Social Indicators Research Volume: 101 Issue: 2 Pages: 189-192 Published: 2011
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1007/s11205-010-9652-1
added
24-Apr-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  2  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: