ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Barros, Nelson
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: D-2153-2013
Other Names: Barros, N.
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/D-2153-2013
Subject: Environmental Sciences & Ecology
Keywords: air quality; indoor air quality; air quality modelling
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-2628-9880
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Faculty of Science and Technology
Role:
Past Institutions: University of Aveiro
Description:
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  10  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: A proposed methodology for impact assessment of air quality traffic-related measures: the case of PM2.5 in Beijing
 Author(s): Fontes, Tânia; Li, Peilin; Barros, Nelson; et al.
 Source: Environmental Pollution Volume: 239 Pages: 10 Published: 2018
 DOI: 10.1016/j.envpol.2018.04.061
added
14-May-18
2.  Title: Improving Air Quality in Lisbon: modelling emission abatement scenarios
 Author(s): Monjardino, Joana; Barros, Nelson; Ferreira, Francisco; et al.
 Conference: 1st IFAC Workshop on Integrated Assessment Modelling for Environmental Systems Year: May 10-11, 2018
added
15-May-18
3.  Title: Trends of PM2.5 concentrations in China: a long term approach
 Author(s): Tânia Fontes, Peilin Li; Nelson Barros, Pengjun Zhao
 Source: Journal of Environmental Management Volume: 196 Pages: 13 Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 4
 DOI: 10.1016/j.jenvman.2017.03.074
added
31-Oct-17
4.  Title: Human health risk for the population living in the vicinity of urban petrol stations
 Author(s): Fontes, T., Barros, N., Manso, C.
 Conference: ICUR 2016 - International Conference on Urban Risks Pages: 615 - 622 Year: 2016
added
15-Sep-16
5.  Title: Impact of air pollution in urban areas: guidelines to buy or rent a more healthful home
 Author(s): Fontes, T. Barros, N., Manso, C.
 Conference: ICUR 2016 - International Conference on Urban Risks Pages: 623 - 630 Year: 2016
added
15-Sep-16
6.  Title: Analysis of the effectiveness of the NEC Directive on the tropospheric ozone levels in Portugal
 Author(s): Barros, N.; Fontes, T.; Silva, M.P.; et al.
 Source: Atmospheric Environment Volume: 106 Pages: 80 - 91 Published: 2015
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1016/j.atmosenv.2015.01.056
added
04-Feb-15
7.  Title: Can artificial neural networks be used to predict the origin of ozone episodes?
 Author(s): Fontes, Tânia; Silva, Luís; Silva, Márcia; et al.
 Source: Science of the Total Environment Volume: 488-489C Pages: 197-207 Published: 2014
 Times Cited: 10
 DOI: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2014.04.077
added
14-May-14
8.  Title: Learning from 24 years of ozone data in Portugal
 Author(s): Barros, N.; Silva, M. P.; Fontes, T.; et al.
 Source: Air Pollution XXII Volume: 183 Published: 2014
added
19-May-14
9.  Title: Cross cutting data analysis to the contribution of stratospheric ozone in surface measured concentrations
 Author(s): Teixeira, J.; Carvalho, A. C.; Barros, N.; et al.
 Conference: 16th IUAPPA World Clean Air Congress Year: 2013
added
02-Jan-14
10.  Title: How wide should be the adjacent area to an urban motorway to prevent potential health impacts from traffic emissions?
 Author(s): Barros, N.; Fontes, T.; Silva, M.P.; et al.
 Source: Transportation Research Part A: Policy and Practice Volume: 50 Pages: 113-128 Published: 2013
 Times Cited: 15
 DOI: 10.1016/j.tra.2013.01.021 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?eid=2-s2.0-84874560239&partnerID=MN8TOAR ...
added
29-Dec-13
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  10  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: