ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Banes, Graham L
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: H-3537-2011
Other Names: Banes, G. L.; Banes, Graham L.
E-mail:
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/H-3537-2011
Subject: Biodiversity & Conservation; Environmental Sciences & Ecology; Evolutionary Biology; Genetics & Heredity
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0003-4382-7684
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Molecular Ecology and Evolution Laboratory at Henry Vilas Zoo
Role:
Past Institutions: CAS-MPG Partner Institute for Computational Biology; Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology; University of Cambridge; University of Aberdeen; University of British Columbia
My URLs: http://www.grahamlbanes.com/
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  1  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Global Demand for Natural Resources Eliminated More Than 100,000 Bornean Orangutans.
 Author(s): Voigt M; Wich SA; Ancrenaz M; et al.
 Source: Current biology : CB Published: 2018
 DOI: 10.1016/j.cub.2018.01.053 /  Author-provided URL : http://europepmc.org/abstract/med/29456144
added
22-Feb-18
2.  Title: First integrative trend analysis for a great ape species in Borneo
 Author(s): Truly Santika; Marc Ancrenaz; Kerrie A. Wilson; et al.
 Source: Scientific Reports Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-017-04435-9
added
12-Sep-17
3.  Title: Effective Characterisation of the Complete Orang-Utan Mitochondrial DNA Control Region, in the Face of Persistent Focus in Many Taxa on Shorter Hypervariable Regions
 Author(s): Graham L. Banes; Biruté M. F. Galdikas
 Source: Plos One Volume: 11 Issue: 12 Pages: e0168715 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0168715
added
12-Sep-17
4.  Title: Reintroduction of confiscated and displaced mammals risks outbreeding and introgression in natural populations, as evidenced by orang-utans of divergent subspecies.
 Author(s): Banes GL; Galdikas BM; Vigilant L
 Source: Scientific reports Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 6
 DOI: 10.1038/srep22026 /  Author-provided URL : http://europepmc.org/abstract/med/26911345
added
22-Feb-18
5.  Title: Male orang-utan bimaturism and reproductive success at Camp Leakey in Tanjung Puting National Park, Indonesia
 Author(s): Graham L. Banes; Biruté M. F. Galdikas; Linda Vigilant
 Source: Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology Published: 2015
 Times Cited: 7
 DOI: 10.1007/s00265-015-1991-0
added
12-Sep-17
6.  Title: Male orang-utan bimaturism and reproductive success at Camp Leakey in Tanjung Puting National Park, Indonesia
 Source: Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology Published: 2015
 Times Cited: 7
 DOI: 10.1007/s00265-015-1991-0
added
22-Feb-18
7.  Title: Factors affecting reproduction in rehabilitant female orangutans: young age at first birth and short inter-birth interval
 Author(s): Kuze, Noko; Dellatore, David; Banes, Graham L.; et al.
 Source: Primates Volume: 53 Issue: 2 Pages: 181-192 Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 9
 DOI: 10.1007/s10329-011-0285-z
added
10-Jun-12
8.  Title: Factors affecting reproduction in rehabilitant female orangutans: Young age at first birth and short inter-birth interval
 Author(s): Kuze, N.; Dellatore, D.; Banes, G.L.; et al.
 Source: Primates Volume: 53 Issue: 2 Pages: 181-192 Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 9
 DOI: 10.1007/s10329-011-0285-z /  Author-provided URL : http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?eid=2-s2.0-84859623295&partnerID=MN8TOAR ...
added
22-Feb-18
9.  Title: The Effects of Forest Disturbance on the Population Density of the Bornean Orang-Utan in Tanjung Puting National Park, Central Kalimantan, Indonesia
 Author(s): Banes, Graham L.
 Source: Folia Primatologica Volume: 80 Issue: 2 Pages: 110 Published: 2009
 Times Cited: 0
added
12-Dec-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  1  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: