ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Popov, Sergei B
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: B-6368-2008
Other Names: Sergey Popov
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/B-6368-2008
Subject: Astronomy & Astrophysics; Physics
Keywords: neutron stars; compact objects; binary systems; radio pulsars; x-ray pulsars; black holes; scientometrics
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4292-8638
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Sternberg Astronomical Institute, SAI MSU
Role:
My URLs: http://xray.sai.msu.ru/~polar/
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  9  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Population synthesis studies of isolated neutron stars with magnetic field decay
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Pons, JA; Miralles, JA; et al.
 Source: Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society Volume: 401 Issue: 4 Pages: 2675-2686 Published: FEB 1 2010
 Times Cited: 54
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2966.2009.15850.x
added
19-Nov-10
2.  Title: Population synthesis as a probe of neutron star thermal evolution
 Author(s): Popov, S; Grigorian, H; Turolla, R; et al.
 Source: Astronomy & Astrophysics Volume: 448 Issue: 1 Pages: 327-334 Published: MAR 2006
 Times Cited: 52
 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20042412
added
09-Feb-12
3.  Title: A tale of two populations: rotating radio transients and X-ray dim isolated neutron stars
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Turolla, R; Possenti, A
 Source: Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society Volume: 369 Issue: 1 Pages: L23-L26 Published: JUN 11 2006
 Times Cited: 46
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1745-3933.2006.00166.x
added
19-Nov-10
4.  Title: Young isolated neutron stars from the Gould Belt
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Colpi, M; Prokhorov, ME; et al.
 Source: Astronomy & Astrophysics Volume: 406 Issue: 1 Pages: 111-117 Published: JUL 2003
 Times Cited: 44
 DOI: 10.1051/0004-6361:20030680
added
19-Nov-10
5.  Title: The neutron star census
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Colpi, M; Treves, A; et al.
 Source: Astrophysical Journal Volume: 530 Issue: 2 Pages: 896-903 Published: FEB 20 2000
 Times Cited: 42
added
19-Nov-10
6.  Title: The magnificent seven in the dusty prairie - The role of interstellar absorption on the observed neutron star population
 Author(s): Posselt, B; Popov, SB; Haberl, F; et al.
 Source: Astrophysics and Space Science Volume: 308 Issue: 1-4 Pages: 171-179 Published: APR 2007
 Times Cited: 40
 DOI: 10.1007/s10509-007-9344-8
added
19-Nov-10
7.  Title: Soft gamma repeaters outside the Local Group
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Stern, BE
 Source: Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society Volume: 365 Issue: 3 Pages: 885-890 Published: JAN 21 2006
 Times Cited: 34
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2966.2005.09767.x
added
19-Nov-10
8.  Title: NEW LIMITS ON RADIO EMISSION FROM X-RAY DIM ISOLATED NEUTRON STARS
 Author(s): Kondratiev, VI; McLaughlin, MA; Lorimer, DR; et al.
 Source: Astrophysical Journal Volume: 702 Issue: 1 Pages: 692-706 Published: SEP 1 2009
 Times Cited: 33
 DOI: 10.1088/0004-637X/702/1/692
added
19-Nov-10
9.  Title: The log N-log S distributions of accreting and cooling isolated neutron stars
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Colpi, M; Prokhorov, ME; et al.
 Source: Astrophysical Journal Volume: 544 Issue: 1 Pages: L53-L56 Published: NOV 20 2000
 Times Cited: 29
added
19-Nov-10
10.  Title: Population synthesis in astrophysics
 Author(s): Popov, SB; Prokhorov, ME
 Source: Physics-Uspekhi Volume: 50 Issue: 11 Pages: 1123-1146 Published: NOV 2007
 Times Cited: 29
 DOI: 10.1070/PU2007v050n11ABEH006179
added
19-Nov-10
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  9  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: