ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

González, Álvaro
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: B-6956-2008
Other Names: Álvaro González
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/B-6956-2008
Subject: Geochemistry & Geophysics; Geology; Physics
Keywords: earthquake; cellular automata; faults; seismic risk assessment; seismotectonics; statistical physics; forecasting; petrology; geochemistry; structural geology
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-9300-4283
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Departamento de Ciencias de la Tierra
Role:
Description:
My URLs: http://www.geonaut.eu
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  3  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Measurement of Areas on a Sphere Using Fibonacci and Latitude-Longitude Lattices
 Author(s): GONZALEZ, A
 Source: MATHEMATICAL GEOSCIENCES Volume: 42 Issue: 1 Pages: 49-64 Published: 2010
 Times Cited: 28
 DOI: 10.1007/s11004-009-9257-x
added
02-Feb-10
2.  Title: The Quaternary Active Faults Database of Iberia (QAFI v.2.0)
 Author(s): Garcia-Mayordomo, J.; Insua-Arevalo, J. M.; Martinez-Diaz, J. J.; et al.
 Source: Journal of Iberian Geology Volume: 38 Issue: 1 Pages: 285-302 Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 27
 DOI: 10.5209/rev_JIGE.2012.v38.n1.39219
added
14-Nov-12
3.  Title: Preliminary quantitative assessment of earthquake casualties and damages
 Author(s): BADAL, J; VAZQUEZ-PRADA, M; GONZALEZ, A
 Source: NATURAL HAZARDS Volume: 34 Issue: 3 Pages: 353-374 Published: MAR 2005
 Times Cited: 22
 DOI: 10.1007/s11069-004-3656-6
added
03-Jun-08
4.  Title: The 2013 September-October seismic sequence offshore Spain: a case of seismicity triggered by gas injection?
 Author(s): Cesca, Simone; Grigoli, Francesco; Heimann, Sebastian; et al.
 Source: Geophysical Journal International Volume: 198 Issue: 2 Pages: 941-953 Published: AUG 2014
 Times Cited: 21
 DOI: 10.1093/gji/ggu172
added
01-Oct-14
5.  Title: A minimalist model of characteristic earthquakes
 Author(s): VAZQUEZ-PRADA, M; GONZALEZ, A; GOMEZ, JB; et al.
 Source: NONLINEAR PROCESSES IN GEOPHYSICS Volume: 9 Issue: 5-6 Pages: 513-519 Published: SEP-NOV 2002
 Times Cited: 17
 DOI: 10.5194/npg-9-513-2002
added
03-Jun-08
6.  Title: Forecasting characteristic earthquakes in a minimalist model
 Author(s): VAZQUEZ-PRADA, M; GONZALEZ, A; GOMEZ, JB; et al.
 Source: NONLINEAR PROCESSES IN GEOPHYSICS Volume: 10 Issue: 6 Pages: 565-571 Published: NOV 2003
 Times Cited: 12
 DOI: 10.5194/npg-10-565-2003
added
03-Jun-08
7.  Title: Seismic Characterization of the Chelyabinsk Meteor's Terminal Explosion
 Author(s): Heimann, S.; Gonzalez, A.; Wang, R. J.; et al.
 Source: Seismological Research Letters Volume: 84 Issue: 6 Pages: 1021-1025 Published: 2013
 Times Cited: 9
 DOI: 10.1785/0220130042
added
10-Jan-14
8.  Title: A way to synchronize models with seismic faults for earthquake forecasting: Insights from a simple stochastic model
 Author(s): GONZALEZ, A; VAZQUEZ-PRADA, M; GOMEZ, JB; et al.
 Source: TECTONOPHYSICS Volume: 424 Issue: 3-4 Pages: 319-334 Published: OCT 2 2006
 Times Cited: 8
 DOI: 10.1016/j.tecto.2006.03.039
added
03-Jun-08
9.  Title: The occupation of a box as a toy model for the seismic cycle of a fault
 Author(s): GONZALEZ, A; GOMEZ, JB; PACHECO, AF
 Source: AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHYSICS Volume: 73 Issue: 10 Pages: 946-952 Published: OCT 2005
 Times Cited: 7
 DOI: 10.1119/1.2013310
added
03-Jun-08
10.  Title: Updating seismic hazard at Parkfield
 Author(s): GONZALEZ, A; GOMEZ, JB; PACHECO, AF
 Source: JOURNAL OF SEISMOLOGY Volume: 10 Issue: 2 Pages: 131-135 Published: APR 2006
 Times Cited: 6
 DOI: 10.1007/s10950-005-9005-8
added
03-Jun-08
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  3  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: