ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Kumar, Prashant
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: C-6357-2011
Other Names: Dr Prashant Kumar
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/C-6357-2011
Subject: Energy & Fuels; Engineering; Environmental Sciences & Ecology
Keywords: airborne nanoparticles; aerosol; urban air pollution; wind engineering; exposure assessment; energy-pollution nexus; dispersion modelling; urban built environment; exposure assessment; pollution sensing
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-2462-4411
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Role:
Description:
My URLs: http://www.surrey.ac.uk/cee/people/prashant_kumar/
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Prashant_Kumar33
https://scholar.google.co.uk/citations?user=EXz9gKIAAAAJ
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  16  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Particles, air quality, policy and health
 Author(s): Heal, Mathew R.; Kumar, Prashant; Harrison, Roy M.
 Source: Chemical Society Reviews Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 164
 DOI: 10.1039/c2cs35076a /  Author-provided URL : http://dx.doi.org/10.1039/C2CS35076A
added
04-Jun-12
2.  Title: Dynamics and dispersion modelling of nanoparticles from road traffic in the urban atmospheric environment--A review
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Ketzel, Matthias; Vardoulakis, Sotiris; et al.
 Source: Journal of Aerosol Science Volume: 42 Issue: 9 Pages: 580-603 Published: 2011
 Times Cited: 117
 DOI: 10.1016/j.jaerosci.2011.06.001 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0021850211000887
added
01-Jul-11
3.  Title: A review of the characteristics of nanoparticles in the urban atmosphere and the prospects for developing regulatory controls
 Author(s): Prashant Kumar; Alan Robins; Sotiris Vardoulakis; et al.
 Source: Atmospheric Environment Volume: 44 Issue: 39 Pages: 5035 - 5052 Published: 2010
 Times Cited: 108
 DOI: 10.1016/j.atmosenv.2010.08.016 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1352231010006783
added
21-Dec-14
4.  Title: Ultrafine particles in cities
 Source: Environment International Published: 2014
 Times Cited: 92
 DOI: 10.1016/j.envint2014.01.013
added
19-Feb-17
5.  Title: Ultrafine particles in cities
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Morawska, Lidia; Birmili, Wolfram; et al.
 Source: Environment International Volume: 66 Issue: 0 Pages: 1-10 Published: 2014
 Times Cited: 92
 DOI: 10.1016/j.envint2014.01.013
added
19-Feb-17
6.  Title: Nanoparticle emissions from 11 non-vehicle exhaust sources – A review
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Pirjola, Liisa; Ketzel, Matthias; et al.
 Source: Atmospheric Environment Volume: 67 Issue: 0 Pages: 252-277 Published: 2013
 Times Cited: 79
 DOI: 10.1016/j.atmosenv.2012.11.011 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1352231012010564
added
05-Dec-12
7.  Title: Measurements of particles in the 5-1000�nm range close to road level in an urban street canyon
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Fennell, Paul; Britter, Rex
 Source: Science of The Total Environment Volume: 390 Issue: 2-3 Pages: 437-447 Published: 2008
 Times Cited: 53
 DOI: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2007.10.013 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/B6V78-4R46F7G-5/2/cef20bd363ba26a7e ...
added
14-May-11
8.  Title: Pseudo-simultaneous measurements for the vertical variation of coarse, fine and ultrafine particles in an urban street canyon
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Fennell, Paul; Langley, David; et al.
 Source: Atmospheric Environment Volume: 42 Issue: 18 Pages: 4304-4319 Published: 2008
 Times Cited: 51
 DOI: 10.1016/j.atmosenv.2008.01.010 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/B6VH3-4RJRVWG-F/2/f3b714fd56447fc49 ...
added
14-May-11
9.  Title: Effect of wind direction and speed on the dispersion of nucleation and accumulation mode particles in an urban street canyon
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Fennell, Paul; Britter, Rex
 Source: Science of The Total Environment Volume: 402 Issue: 1 Pages: 82-94 Published: 2008
 Times Cited: 50
 DOI: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2008.04.032 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/B6V78-4SNXT3G-2/2/a722e56a1fc51a91e ...
added
14-May-11
10.  Title: Preliminary Estimates of Nanoparticle Number Emissions from Road Vehicles in Megacity Delhi and Associated Health Impacts
 Author(s): Kumar, Prashant; Gurjar, B. R.; Nagpure, A. S.; et al.
 Source: Environmental Science & Technology Volume: 45 Issue: 13 Pages: 5514-5521 Published: 2011
 Times Cited: 46
 DOI: 10.1021/es2003183 /  Author-provided URL : http://dx.doi.org/10.1021/es2003183
added
01-Jul-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  16  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: