ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Hong, Yang
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: D-5132-2009
Other Names: Hong Yang
E-mail:
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/D-5132-2009
Subject: Engineering; Remote Sensing; Science & Technology - Other; Urban Studies; Water Resources
Keywords: hydrology; remote sensing; meteorology; climate change impacts; water
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-8720-242X
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: School of Civil Engineering and Environmental Sciences; School of Meteorology
Role:
My URLs: http://hydro.ou.edu
 

Publication Groups

 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  28  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: The TRMM multisatellite precipitation analysis (TMPA): Quasi-global, multiyear, combined-sensor precipitation estimates at fine scales
 Author(s): HUFFMAN, GJ; ADLER, RF; BOLVIN, DT; et al.
 Source: JOURNAL OF HYDROMETEOROLOGY Volume: 8 Issue: 1 Pages: 38-55 Published: FEB 2007
 Times Cited: 2329
 DOI: 10.1175/JHM560.1
added
23-Dec-09
2.  Title: Evaluation of TRMM Multisatellite Precipitation Analysis (TMPA) and its utility in hydrologic prediction in the La Plata Basin
 Author(s): SU, FG; HONG, Y; LETTENMAIER, DP
 Source: JOURNAL OF HYDROMETEOROLOGY Volume: 9 Issue: 4 Pages: 622-640 Published: 2008
 Times Cited: 216
 DOI: 10.1175/2007JHM944.1
added
23-Dec-09
3.  Title: Precipitation Estimation from Remotely Sensed Imagery using an Artificial Neural Network Cloud Classification System
 Author(s): HONG, Y; HSU, KL; SOROOSHIAN, S; et al.
 Source: JOURNAL OF APPLIED METEOROLOGY Volume: 43 Issue: 12 Pages: 1834-1852 Published: DEC 2004
 Times Cited: 215
 DOI: 10.1175/JAM2173.1
added
23-Dec-09
4.  Title: Spatio-temporal dynamics and evolution of land use change and landscape pattern in response to rapid urbanization
 Author(s): DENG, JS; WANG, K; HONG, Y; et al.
 Source: LANDSCAPE AND URBAN PLANNING Volume: 92 Issue: 3-4 Pages: 187-198 Published: 2009
 Times Cited: 144
 DOI: 10.1016/j.landurbplan.2009.05.001
added
23-Dec-09
5.  Title: Diurnal variability of tropical rainfall retrieved from combined GOES and TRMM satellite information
 Author(s): SOROOSHIAN, S; GAO, X; HSU, K; et al.
 Source: JOURNAL OF CLIMATE Volume: 15 Issue: 9 Pages: 983-1001 Published: MAY 2002
 Times Cited: 91
 DOI: 10.1175/1520-0442(2002)0152.0.CO;2
added
23-Dec-09
6.  Title: Uncertainty quantification of satellite precipitation estimation and Monte Carlo assessment of the error propagation into hydrologic response
 Author(s): HONG, Y; HSU, KL; MORADKHANI, H; et al.
 Source: WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH Volume: 42 Issue: 8 Published: AUG 12 2006
 Times Cited: 87
 DOI: 10.1029/2005WR004398
added
23-Dec-09
7.  Title: Statistical and hydrological evaluation of TRMM-based Multi-satellite Precipitation Analysis over the Wangchu Basin of Bhutan: Are the latest satellite precipitation products 3B42V7 ready for use in ungauged basins?
 Author(s): Xue, Xianwu; Hong, Yang; Limaye, Ashutosh S.; et al.
 Source: Journal of Hydrology Volume: 499 Pages: 91-99 Published: AUG 30 2013
 Times Cited: 85
 DOI: 10.1016/j.jhydrol.2013.06.042
added
17-Dec-13
8.  Title: Hydrologic evaluation of Multisatellite Precipitation Analysis standard precipitation products in basins beyond its inclined latitude band: A case study in Laohahe basin, China
 Author(s): Yong, B; Ren, LL; Hong, Y; et al.
 Source: Water Resources Research Volume: 46 Published: 2010
 Times Cited: 84
 DOI: 10.1029/2009WR008965
added
30-Aug-10
9.  Title: A first approach to global runoff simulation using satellite rainfall estimation
 Author(s): HONG, Y; ADLER, RF; HOSSAIN, F; et al.
 Source: WATER RESOURCES RESEARCH Volume: 43 Issue: 8 Published: AUG 11 2007
 Times Cited: 82
 DOI: 10.1029/2006WR005739
added
23-Dec-09
10.  Title: Satellite Remote Sensing and Hydrologic Modeling for Flood Inundation Mapping in Lake Victoria Basin: Implications for Hydrologic Prediction in Ungauged Basins
 Author(s): Khan, SI; Hong, Y; Wang, JH; et al.
 Source: Ieee Transactions on Geoscience and Remote Sensing Volume: 49 Issue: 1 Pages: 85-95 Published: 2011
 Times Cited: 72
 DOI: 10.1109/TGRS.2010.2057513
added
04-Mar-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  28  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: