ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Hoekstra, Arjen Y.
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: B-4980-2008
Other Names: Hoekstra, A. Y.; Hoekstra, Arjen Y.
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/B-4980-2008
Subject: Environmental Sciences & Ecology; Water Resources
Keywords: water resources management; sustainable development; water footprint assessment; hydrology; water scarcity; virtual water; water security; sustainable consumption and production; environmental footprint; footprint assessment
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-4769-5239
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept:
Role:
My URLs: www.ayhoekstra.nl
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  17  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Advancing Water Footprint Assessment Research: Challenges in Monitoring Progress towards Sustainable Development Goal 6
 Source: Water Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.3390/w9060438 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.mdpi.com/2073-4441/9/6/438
added
16-Jul-17
2.  Title: Application and recalibration of soil water retention pedotransfer functions in a tropical upstream catchment: case study in Bengawan Solo, Indonesia
 Author(s): Rustanto, A.; Booij, M. J.; Wosten, H.; et al.
 Source: Journal of Hydrology and Hydromechanics Volume: 65 Issue: 3 Pages: 307-320 Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1515/johh-2017-0020
added
18-Aug-17
3.  Title: Attribution of changes in stream flow to land use change and climate change in a mesoscale tropical catchment in Java, Indonesia
 Author(s): Marhaento, H.; Booij, M. J.; Hoekstra, A. Y.
 Source: Hydrology Research Volume: 48 Issue: 4 Pages: 1143-1155 Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.2166/nh.2016.110
added
18-Oct-17
4.  Title: Attribution of changes in the water balance of a tropical catchment to land use change using the SWAT model
 Author(s): Marhaento, Hero; Booij, Martijn J.; Rientjes, T. H. M.; et al.
 Source: Hydrological Processes Volume: 31 Issue: 11 Pages: 2029-2040 Published: MAY 30 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1002/hyp.11167
added
21-Jun-17
5.  Title: Attribution of changes in the water balance of a tropical catchment to land use change using the SWAT model
 Author(s): Marhaento, H.; Booij, M.J.; Rientjes, T.H.M.; et al.
 Source: Hydrological Processes Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1002/hyp.11167 /  Author-provided URL : http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?eid=2-s2.0-85017716238&partnerID=MN8TOAR ...
added
30-Sep-17
6.  Title: BOARD-INVITED REVIEW: Quantifying water use in ruminant production
 Author(s): Legesse, G.; Ominski, K. H.; Beauchemin, K. A.; et al.
 Source: Journal of Animal Science Volume: 95 Issue: 5 Pages: 2001-2018 Published: MAY 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.2527/jas2017.1439
added
21-Jun-17
7.  Title: Grey water footprint reduction in irrigated crop production: effect of nitrogen application rate, nitrogen form, tillage practice and irrigation strategy
 Author(s): Abebe D. Chukalla; Maarten S. Krol; Arjen Y. Hoekstra
 Source: Hydrology and Earth System Sciences Discussions Pages: 1--25 Published: 2017
 DOI: 10.5194/hess-2017-224
added
30-Sep-17
8.  Title: Influence of internal variability on population exposure to hydroclimatic changes
 Author(s): Mankin, Justin S.; Viviroli, Daniel; Mekonnen, Mesfin M.; et al.
 Source: Environmental Research Letters Volume: 12 Issue: 4 Published: APR 2017
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1088/1748-9326/aa5efc
added
25-Apr-17
9.  Title: Marginal cost curves for water footprint reduction in irrigated agriculture: guiding a cost-effective reduction of crop water consumption to a benchmark or permit level
 Author(s): Abebe D. Chukalla; Maarten S. Krol; Arjen Y. Hoekstra
 Source: Hydrology and Earth System Sciences Discussions Pages: 1--25 Published: 2017
 DOI: 10.5194/hess-2017-63
added
30-Sep-17
10.  Title: Marginal cost curves for water footprint reduction in irrigated agriculture: guiding a cost-effective reduction of crop water consumption to a permit or benchmark level
 Author(s): Abebe D. Chukalla; Maarten S. Krol; Arjen Y. Hoekstra
 Source: Hydrology and Earth System Sciences Published: 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.5194/hess-21-3507-2017
added
16-Jul-17
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  17  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: