ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Coutts, Shaun R
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: J-4265-2014
Other Names: S R Coutts
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/J-4265-2014
Subject: Biodiversity & Conservation; Environmental Sciences & Ecology
Keywords: invasion ecology; conservation research; optimisation; comparative demography
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0003-0282-4559
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Animal and Plant Sciences
Role:
My URLs: http://shauncouttsecology.com/
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  2  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Decision science for effective management of populations subject to stochasticity and imperfect knowledge
 Author(s): Hiroyuki Yokomizo; Shaun R. Coutts; Hugh P. Possingham
 Source: Population Ecology Volume: 56 Issue: 1 Pages: 41-53 Published: 2014
 Times Cited: 7
 DOI: 10.1007/s10144-013-0421-2
added
14-Aug-14
2.  Title: Learning from the past to predict the future: an historical analysis of grass invasions in northern Australia
 Author(s): Rieks D. van Klinken; F. Dane Panetta; Shaun Coutts; et al.
 Source: Biological Invasions Published: 2014
 DOI: 10.1007/s10530-014-0749-3
added
14-Aug-14
3.  Title: Meta-models as a straightforward approach to the sensitivity analysis of complex models
 Author(s): Shaun R. Coutts; Hiroyuki Yokomizo
 Source: Population Ecology Volume: 56 Issue: 1 Pages: 7-19 Published: 2014
 Times Cited: 9
 DOI: 10.1007/s10144-013-0422-1
added
14-Aug-14
4.  Title: Are High-Impact Species Predictable? An Analysis of Naturalised Grasses in Northern Australia
 Author(s): Rieks D. van Klinken; F. Dane Panetta; Shaun R. Coutts
 Source: PLoS ONE Volume: 8 Issue: 7 Pages: e68678 Published: 2013
 Times Cited: 5
 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0068678
added
14-Aug-14
5.  Title: The behavior of multiple independent managers and ecological traits interact to determine prevalence of weeds
 Author(s): Shaun R. Coutts; Hiroyuki Yokomizo; Yvonne M. Buckley
 Source: Ecological Applications Volume: 23 Issue: 3 Pages: 523-536 Published: 2013
 DOI: 10.1890/12-0599.1
added
14-Aug-14
6.  Title: The behavior of multiple independent managers and ecological traits interact to determine prevalence of weeds
 Author(s): Coutts, S. R.; Yokomizo, H.; Buckley, Y. M.
 Source: Ecological Applications Volume: 23 Issue: 3 Pages: 523-536 Published: 2013
 Times Cited: 11
added
29-Aug-14
7.  Title: Assembly rules operate only in equilibrium communities: Is it true?
 Author(s): Cash, F. B. J.; Conn, A.; Coutts, S.; et al.
 Source: Austral Ecology Volume: 37 Issue: 8 Pages: 903-914 Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 5
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1442-9993.2011.02349.x
added
29-Aug-14
8.  Title: Modeling population dynamics, landscape structure, and management decisions for controlling the spread of invasive plants
 Author(s): Paul Caplat; Shaun Coutts; Yvonne M. Buckley
 Source: Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume: 1249 Issue: 1 Pages: 72-83 Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 18
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1749-6632.2011.06313.x
added
14-Aug-14
9.  Title: Reproductive ecology of Pinus nigra in an invasive population: individual- and population-level variation in seed production and timing of seed release
 Author(s): Shaun R. Coutts; Paul Caplat; Katrina Cousins; et al.
 Source: Annals of Forest Science Volume: 69 Issue: 4 Pages: 467-476 Published: 2012
 Times Cited: 5
 DOI: 10.1007/s13595-012-0184-5
added
14-Aug-14
10.  Title: Integrating Ecological Knowledge, Public Perception and Urgency of Action into Invasive Species Management
 Author(s): Paul Caplat; Shaun R. Coutts
 Source: Environmental Management Volume: 48 Issue: 5 Pages: 878-881 Published: 2011
 Times Cited: 11
 DOI: 10.1007/s00267-011-9747-8
added
14-Aug-14
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  2  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: