ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Saravanan, Ramalingam
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: G-8879-2012
Other Names: R. Saravanan; R Saravanan
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/G-8879-2012
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-0005-6907
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept:
Role:
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  6  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: A teleconnection between Atlantic sea surface temperature and eastern and central North Pacific tropical cyclones
 Author(s): Patricola, Christina M.; Saravanan, R.; Chang, Ping
 Source: Geophysical Research Letters Volume: 44 Issue: 2 Pages: 1167-1174 Published: JAN 28 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1002/2016GL071965
added
19-Jun-17
2.  Title: Importance of Resolving Kuroshio Front and Eddy Influence in Simulating the North Pacific Storm Track
 Author(s): Ma, Xiaohui; Chang, Ping; Saravanan, R.; et al.
 Source: Journal of Climate Volume: 30 Issue: 5 Pages: 1861-1880 Published: MAR 2017
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1175/JCLI-D-6-0154.1
added
19-Jun-17
3.  Title: Degree of simulated suppression of Atlantic tropical cyclones modulated by flavour of El Nino
 Author(s): Patricola, Christina M.; Chang, Ping; Saravanan, R.
 Source: Nature Geoscience Volume: 9 Issue: 2 Pages: 155-+ Published: FEB 2016
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.1038/NGEO2624
added
19-Jun-17
4.  Title: Distant Influence of Kuroshio Eddies on North Pacific Weather Patterns?
 Author(s): Ma, Xiaohui; Chang, Ping; Saravanan, R.; et al.
 Source: Scientific Reports Volume: 5 Published: DEC 4 2015
 Times Cited: 10
 DOI: 10.1038/srep17785
added
19-Jun-17
5.  Title: HURRICANES AND CLIMATE The US CLIVAR Working Group on Hurricanes
 Author(s): Walsh, Kevin J. E.; Camargo, Suzana J.; Vecchi, Gabriel A.; et al.
 Source: Bulletin of the American Meteorological Society Volume: 96 Issue: 6 Pages: 997-1017 Published: JUN 2015
 Times Cited: 38
 DOI: 10.1175/BAMS-D-13-00242.1
added
19-Jun-17
6.  Title: Impact of Atlantic SST and high frequency atmospheric variability on the 1993 and 2008 Midwest floods: Regional climate model simulations of extreme climate events
 Author(s): Patricola, Christina M.; Chang, Ping; Saravanan, R.
 Source: Climatic Change Volume: 129 Issue: 3-4 Pages: 397-411 Published: APR 2015
 Times Cited: 9
 DOI: 10.1007/s10584-013-0886-1
added
19-Jun-17
7.  Title: Winter Extreme Flux Events in the Kuroshio and Gulf Stream Extension Regions and Relationship with Modes of North Pacific and Atlantic Variability
 Author(s): Ma, Xiaohui; Chang, Ping; Saravanan, R.; et al.
 Source: Journal of Climate Volume: 28 Issue: 12 Pages: 4950-4970 Published: JUN 2015
 Times Cited: 3
 DOI: 10.1175/JCLI-D-14-00642.1
added
19-Jun-17
8.  Title: Asian pollution climatically modulates mid-latitude cyclones following hierarchical modelling and observational analysis
 Author(s): Wang, Yuan; Zhang, Renyi; Saravanan, R.
 Source: Nature Communications Volume: 5 Published: JAN 2014
 Times Cited: 43
 DOI: 10.1038/ncomms4098
added
25-Sep-14
9.  Title: The Impact of the El Nino-Southern Oscillation and Atlantic Meridional Mode on Seasonal Atlantic Tropical Cyclone Activity
 Author(s): Patricola, Christina M.; Saravanan, R.; Chang, Ping
 Source: Journal of Climate Volume: 27 Issue: 14 Pages: 5311-5328 Published: JUL 15 2014
 Times Cited: 13
 DOI: 10.1175/JCLI-D-13-00687.1
added
25-Sep-14
10.  Title: Impact of Atlantic SST and high frequency atmospheric variability on the 1993 and 2008 Midwest floods: Regional climate model simulations of extreme climate events
 Author(s): Patricola, Christina; Chang, Ping; Saravanan, R
 Source: Climatic Change Published: 2013
 DOI: 10.1007/s10584-013-0886-1
added
25-Sep-14
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  6  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: