ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Flores, Augusto A. V.
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: B-7092-2011
Other Names: Flores, A; Flores, AV; Flores, AAV
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/B-7092-2011
Subject: Biodiversity & Conservation; Marine & Freshwater Biology
Keywords: supply-side ecology; crustaceans; marine invertebrate larvae; rocky shore; reproductive output
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0001-9347-8860
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept:
Role:
Description:
My URLs: http://www.usp.br/cbm/
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  6  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Tide and wind control of megalopal supply to estuarine crab populations on the Portuguese west coast
 Author(s): Queiroga, H; Almeida, MJ; Alpuim, T; et al.
 Source: Marine Ecology-Progress Series Volume: 307 Pages: 21-36 Published: 2006
 Times Cited: 61
 DOI: 10.3354/meps307021
added
29-Mar-11
2.  Title: Temporal and spatial patterns of settlement of brachyuran crab megalopae at a rocky coast in Central Portugal
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Cruz, J; Paula, J
 Source: Marine Ecology-Progress Series Volume: 229 Pages: 207-220 Published: 2002
 Times Cited: 29
 DOI: 10.3354/meps229207
added
29-Mar-11
3.  Title: Sexual maturity, reproductive cycles, and juvenile recruitment of Perisesarma guttatum (Brachyura, Sesarmidae) at Ponta Rasa Mangrove swamp, Inhaca Island, Mozambique
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Saraiva, J; Paula, J
 Source: Journal of Crustacean Biology Volume: 22 Issue: 1 Pages: 143-156 Published: FEB 2002
 Times Cited: 27
 DOI: 10.1651/0278-0372(2002)022[0143:SMRCAJ]2.0.CO;2
added
29-Mar-11
4.  Title: On the population biology of the mottled shore crab Pachygrapsus transversus (Gibbes, 1850) (Brachyura, Grapsidae) in a subtropical area
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Negreiros-Fransozo, ML
 Source: Bulletin of Marine Science Volume: 65 Issue: 1 Pages: 59-73 Published: JUL 1999
 Times Cited: 26
added
29-Mar-11
5.  Title: External factors determining seasonal breeding in a subtropical population of the shore crab Pachygrapsus transversus (Gibbes, 1850) (Brachyura, Grapsidae)
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Negreiros-Fransozo, ML
 Source: Invertebrate Reproduction & Development Volume: 34 Issue: 2-3 Pages: 149-155 Published: NOV 1998
 Times Cited: 26
 DOI: 10.1080/07924259.1998.9652647
added
29-Mar-11
6.  Title: The use of artificial benthic collectors for assessment of spatial patterns of settlement of megalopae of Carcinus maenas (L.) (Brachyura : Portunidae) in the lower mira estuary, portugal
 Author(s): Paula, J; Silva, IC; Francisco, SM; et al.
 Source: Hydrobiologia Volume: 557 Pages: 69-77 Published: MAR 2006
 Times Cited: 25
 DOI: 10.1007/s10750-005-1309-8
added
29-Mar-11
7.  Title: Allometry of the secondary sexual characters of the shore crab Pachygrapsus transversus (Gibbes, 1850) (Brachyura, Grapsidae)
 Author(s): Flores, A; Negreiros-Fransozo, ML
 Source: Crustaceana Volume: 72 Pages: 1051-1066 Published: DEC 1999
 Times Cited: 25
 DOI: 10.1163/156854099504013
added
29-Mar-11
8.  Title: Intertidal distribution and species composition of brachyuran crabs at two rocky shores in Central Portugal
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Paula, J
 Source: Hydrobiologia Volume: 449 Issue: 1-3 Pages: 171-177 Published: APR 2001
 Times Cited: 24
 DOI: 10.1023/A:1017573927565
added
29-Mar-11
9.  Title: The megalopa and juvenile development of Pachygrapsus transversus (Gibbes, 1850) (Decapoda, Brahyura) compared with other grapsid crabs
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Negreiros-Fransozo, ML; Fransozo, A
 Source: Crustaceana Volume: 71 Pages: 197-222 Published: MAR 1998
 Times Cited: 24
 DOI: 10.1163/156854098X00176
added
29-Mar-11
10.  Title: Population dynamics of the shore crab Pachygrapsus marmoratus (Brachyura : Grapsidae) in the central Portuguese coast
 Author(s): Flores, AAV; Paula, J
 Source: Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom Volume: 82 Issue: 2 Pages: 229-241 Published: APR 2002
 Times Cited: 22
 DOI: 10.1017/S0025315402005404
added
29-Mar-11
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  6  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: