ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

AYDIN SON, Yesim
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: F-5879-2011
Other Names: SON YA
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/F-5879-2011
Keywords: bioinformatics ; computational biology ;genomics;; gwas; microarray data analysis; genomic biomarker research; personalized medicine; medical informatics; genomics; genomics and risk susceptibilities, next generation sequencing, neurogenetics, molecular genetics
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-8118-4272
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Informatics Institute; Health Informatics Department; Bioinformatics Graduate Program
Role:
Description:
My URLs: http://metu.edu.tr/~yesim
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  3  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Evaluation of novel candidate variations and their interactions related to bipolar disorders: Analysis of GWAS data
 Source: Neuropsychiatric Disease and Treatment Published: 2016
 DOI: 10.2147/NDT.S112558
added
13-Jan-17
2.  Title: Modeling the combined effect of RNA-binding proteins and microRNAs in post-transcriptional regulation
 Author(s): HafezQorani, Saber; Lafzi, Atefeh; de Bruin, Ruben G.; et al.
 Source: Nucleic Acids Research Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 4
 DOI: 10.1093/nar/gkw048 /  Author-provided URL : http://nar.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2016/02/01/nar.gkw048.abstract
added
04-Nov-16
3.  Title: Evaluation of Whole Genome Association Study Data in Bipolar Disorders: Potential Novel SNPs and Genes
 Author(s): Acikel, Cengizhan; Son, Yesim Aydin; Celik, Cemil; et al.
 Source: Bulletin of Clinical Psychopharmacology Volume: 25 Issue: 1 Pages: 12--8 Published: 2015
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.5455/bcp.20150108111830
added
13-Jan-17
4.  Title: Reconstruction of the temporal signaling network in Salmonella-infected human cells
 Author(s): Budak, Gungor; Ozsoy, Oyku Eren; Son, Yesim Aydin; et al.
 Source: Frontiers in Microbiology Volume: 6 Published: JUL 20 2015
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.3389/fmicb.2015.00730
added
25-Aug-15
5.  Title: Systems-level analysis of genome wide association study results for a pilot juvenile idiopathic arthritis family study
 Author(s): Aydin-Son, Yesim; Batu, Ezgi Deniz; Demirkaya, Erkan; et al.
 Source: Turkish Journal of Pediatrics Volume: 57 Issue: 4 Pages: 324-333 Published: 2015
 Times Cited: 0
added
09-Jan-17
6.  Title: A novel SVM-ID3 hybrid feature selection method to build a disease model for melanoma using integrated genotyping and phenotype data from dbGaP
 Author(s): Son, Y. A.; Yücebaş, S. C.
 Source: Stud Health Technol Inform Volume: 205 Pages: 501-5 Published: 2014
 Author-provided URL : http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25160235
added
15-Jun-16
7.  Title: A Prostate Cancer Model Build by a Novel SVM-ID3 Hybrid Feature Selection Method Using Both Genotyping and Phenotype Data from dbGaP
 Author(s): Yucebas, Sait Can; Son, Yesim Aydin
 Source: Plos One Volume: 9 Issue: 3 Published: MAR 20 2014
 Times Cited: 4
 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0091404
added
20-May-14
8.  Title: Discovering missing heritability and early risk prediction for type 2 diabetes: a new perspective for genome-wide association study analysis with the Nurses' Health Study and the Health Professionals' Follow-Up Study
 Author(s): Gul, Husamettin; Aydin Son, Yesim; Acikel, Cengizhan
 Source: Turkish Journal of Medical Sciences Volume: 44 Issue: 6 Pages: 946-+ Published: DEC 2014
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.3906/sag-1310-77
added
09-Jan-17
9.  Title: Incorporation of Personal Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Data into a National Level Electronic Health Record for Disease Risk Assessment, Part 1: An Overview of Requirements
 Source: JMIR Medical Informatics Published: 2014
 DOI: doi:10.2196/medinform.3169
added
25-Oct-14
10.  Title: Incorporation of Personal Single Nucleotide Polymorphism Data into a National Level Electronic Health Record for Disease Risk Assessment, Part 2: SNP Data Integrated NHIS-T
 Source: JMIR Medical Informatics Published: 2014
 DOI: doi:10.2196/medinform.3555
added
25-Oct-14
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  3  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: