ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

Alonso, Juan Carlos
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: C-9974-2012
Other Names: Alonso, J.C.; Alonso, Juan Carlos; Alonso, Juan C.
E-mail:
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/C-9974-2012
Subject: Behavioral Sciences; Biodiversity & Conservation
Keywords: behavioural ecology; conservation biology; ornithology
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0003-0450-7434
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept:
Role:
Description:
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  11  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Alarming decline and range reduction of the highly threatened Great Bustard Otis tarda in Morocco
 Author(s): Alonso, J. C.; Palacin, C.; Onrubia, A.; et al.
 Source: Ostrich Volume: 87 Issue: 3 Pages: 277-280 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.2989/00306525.2016.1209591
added
16-Mar-17
2.  Title: Assessing large-scale wildlife responses to human infrastructure development
 Author(s): Torres, A.; Jaeger, J. A. G.; Alonso, J. C.
 Source: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America Volume: 113 Issue: 30 Pages: 8472-8477 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 3
 DOI: 10.1073/pnas.1522488113
added
16-Mar-17
3.  Title: Assessing the extinction risk of the great bustard Otis tarda in Africa
 Author(s): Palacin, C.; Martin, B.; Onrubia, A.; et al.
 Source: Endangered Species Research Volume: 30 Pages: 73-82 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.3354/esr00726
added
16-Mar-17
4.  Title: Dietary divergence in the most sexually size-dimorphic bird
 Author(s): Bravo, C.; Ponce, C.; Bautista, L. M.; et al.
 Source: Auk Volume: 133 Issue: 2 Pages: 178-197 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1642/auk-15-206.1
added
16-Mar-17
5.  Title: Genetic structure of the threatened West-Pannonian population of Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
 Author(s): Horreo, J. L.; Raab, R.; Spakovszky, P.; et al.
 Source: Peerj Volume: 4 Pages: 15 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.7717/peerj.1759
added
16-Mar-17
6.  Title: Multi-scale mismatches between urban sprawl and landscape fragmentation create windows of opportunity for conservation development
 Author(s): Torres, A.; Jaeger, J. A. G.; Alonso, J. C.
 Source: Landscape Ecology Volume: 31 Issue: 10 Pages: 2291-2305 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 0
 DOI: 10.1007/s10980-016-0400-z
added
16-Mar-17
7.  Title: Thermal tolerance may cause sexual segregation in sexually dimorphic species living in hot environments
 Author(s): Alonso, J. C.; Salgado, I.; Palacin, C.
 Source: Behavioral Ecology Volume: 27 Issue: 3 Pages: 717-724 Published: 2016
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1093/beheco/arv211
added
16-Mar-17
8.  Title: Can Eltonian processes explain species distributions at large scale? A case study with Great Bustard (Otis tarda)
 Author(s): Manuel Alvarez-Martinez, Jose; Suarez-Seoane, Susana; Palacin, Carlos; et al.
 Source: Diversity and Distributions Volume: 21 Issue: 2 Pages: 123-138 Published: FEB 2015
 Times Cited: 3
 DOI: 10.1111/ddi.12256
added
01-Mar-16
9.  Title: Recent status and population decline of the Great Bustard Otis tarda in Iran
 Author(s): Barati, Ahmad; Abdulkarimi, Rahim; Carlos Alonso, Juan
 Source: Bird Conservation International Volume: 25 Issue: 3 Pages: 377-384 Published: SEP 2015
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1017/S0959270914000409
added
01-Mar-16
10.  Title: DNA sequences from the Little Brown Bustard Eupodotis humilis suggest its close phylogenetic relationship to the Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax
 Author(s): Luis Horreo, Jose; Carlos Alonso, Juan; Mila, Borja
 Source: Ostrich Volume: 85 Issue: 1 Pages: 97-101 Published: JAN 2 2014
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.2989/00306525.2014.892541
added
01-Mar-16
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  11  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: