ResearcherID Thomson Reuters  

van der Jeugd, Henk P
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: F-4891-2010
Other Names: Henk vanderjeugd
E-mail:
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/F-4891-2010
Subject: Demography; Evolutionary Biology
Keywords: mark-recapture; demography; population dynamics; survival; waterfowl; passerines; dispersal
ORCID: http://orcid.org/0000-0002-5332-9526
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Vogeltrekstation - Dutch Centre for Avian Migration and Demography
Role:
My URLs: http://www.vogeltrekstation.nl
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  7  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: HERBIVORE POPULATION CRASHES AND WOODLAND STRUCTURE IN EAST-AFRICA
 Author(s): PRINS, HHT; VANDERJEUGD, HP
 Source: Journal of Ecology Volume: 81 Issue: 2 Pages: 305-314 Published: JUN 1993
 Times Cited: 189
added
08-Oct-10
2.  Title: A silver spoon for a golden future: long-term effects of natal origin on fitness prospects of oystercatchers (Haematopus ostralegus)
 Author(s): Van de Pol, M; Bruinzeel, LW; Heg, D; et al.
 Source: Journal of Animal Ecology Volume: 75 Issue: 2 Pages: 616-626 Published: MAR 2006
 Times Cited: 110
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2656.2006.01079.x
added
08-Oct-10
3.  Title: Bird population trends are linearly affected by climate change along species thermal ranges
 Author(s): Jiguet, F; Devictor, V; Ottvall, R; et al.
 Source: Proceedings of the Royal Society B-Biological Sciences Volume: 277 Issue: 1700 Pages: 3601-3608 Published: DEC 7 2010
 Times Cited: 69
 DOI: 10.1098/rspb.2010.0796
added
02-Dec-10
4.  Title: Pre-breeding survival of barnacle geese Branta leucopsis in relation to fledgling characteristics
 Author(s): Van der Jeugd, HP; Larsson, K
 Source: Journal of Animal Ecology Volume: 67 Issue: 6 Pages: 953-966 Published: NOV 1998
 Times Cited: 64
added
08-Oct-10
5.  Title: Keeping up with early springs: rapid range expansion in an avian herbivore incurs a mismatch between reproductive timing and food supply
 Author(s): Van Der Jeugd, HP; Eichhorn, G; Litvin, KE; et al.
 Source: Global Change Biology Volume: 15 Issue: 5 Pages: 1057-1071 Published: 2009
 Times Cited: 63
 DOI: 10.1111/j.1365-2486.2008.01804.x
added
08-Oct-10
6.  Title: Body size declines despite positive directional selection on heritable size traits in a barnacle goose population
 Author(s): Larsson, K; van der Jeugd, HP; van der Veen, IT; et al.
 Source: Evolution Volume: 52 Issue: 4 Pages: 1169-1184 Published: AUG 1998
 Times Cited: 59
added
08-Oct-10
7.  Title: Effects of spatial autocorrelation, natal philopatry and phenotypic plasticity on the heritability of laying date
 Author(s): van der Jeugd, HP; McCleery, R
 Source: Journal of Evolutionary Biology Volume: 15 Issue: 3 Pages: 380-387 Published: MAY 2002
 Times Cited: 50
added
08-Oct-10
8.  Title: A framework for the study of genetic variation in migratory behaviour
 Author(s): van Noordwijk, AJ; Pulido, F; Helm, B; et al.
 Source: Journal of Ornithology Volume: 147 Issue: 2 Pages: 221-233 Published: 2006
 Times Cited: 48
 DOI: 10.1007/s10336-005-0047-z
added
08-Oct-10
9.  Title: Sociable schedules: interplay between avian seasonal and social behaviour
 Author(s): Helm, B; Piersma, T; Van der Jeugd, H
 Source: Animal Behaviour Volume: 72 Pages: 245-262 Published: 2006
 Times Cited: 47
 DOI: 10.1016/j.anbehav.2005.12.007
added
08-Oct-10
10.  Title: Local dominance and territorial settlement of nonbreeding oystercatchers
 Author(s): Heg, D; Ens, BJ; Van der Jeugd, HP; et al.
 Source: Behaviour Volume: 137 Pages: 473-530 Published: APR 2000
 Times Cited: 44
added
08-Oct-10
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  7  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: