ResearcherID Clarivate Analytics  

Schmitt, Christopher A
Create a ResearcherID badge for this researcher View publications analytics for this researcher
Close
ResearcherID: F-7251-2013
Other Names: Schmitt, Christopher; Schmitt, C.
URL: http://www.researcherid.com/rid/F-7251-2013
Subject: Anthropology; Evolutionary Biology; Genetics & Heredity
ORCID: https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2143-9226
My Institutions (more details)
Primary Institution:
Sub-org/Dept: Department of Anthropology
Role:
Joint Affiliation:
Sub-org/Dept:
Past Institutions: University of California - Berkeley; University of California - Los Angeles (UCLA); University of Southern California (USC); New York University
Description:
My URLs: www.evopropinquitous.net
 
 

This list contains papers that I have authored.

publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  5  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: 
1.  Title: Localized Population Divergence of Vervet Monkeys (Chlorocebus spp.) in South Africa: Evidence From mtDNA
 Author(s): Turner, Trudy R.; Coetzer, Willem G.; Schmitt, Christopher A.; et al.
 Source: American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume: 159 Issue: 1 Pages: 17-30 Published: JAN 2016
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.1002/ajpa.22825
added
20-Apr-16
2.  Title: Adult age confounds estimates of static allometric slopes in a vertebrate
 Author(s): Rodriguez, R. L.; Cramer, J. D.; Schmitt, C. A.; et al.
 Source: Ethology Ecology & Evolution Volume: 27 Issue: 4 Pages: 412-421 Published: OCT 2 2015
 Times Cited: 2
 DOI: 10.1080/03949370.2014.986767
added
20-Apr-16
3.  Title: Brief Communication: Predation Risk Sensitivity and the Spatial Organization of Primate Groups: A Case Study Using GIS in Lowland Woolly Monkeys (Lagothrix lagotricha poeppigii)
 Author(s): Schmitt, Christopher A.; Di Fiore, Anthony
 Source: American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume: 156 Issue: 1 Pages: 158-165 Published: JAN 2015
 Times Cited: 1
 DOI: 10.1002/ajpa.22612
added
20-Apr-16
4.  Title: Re-evaluation of Sexual Selection Theory for Canine Size in New World Monkeys: Implications for Pitheciine Primates
 Author(s): Abondano, Laura A.; Fernandez-Duque, Eduardo; Link, Andres; et al.
 Source: American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume: 156 Pages: 65 Published: MAR 2015
 Times Cited: 0
added
20-Apr-16
5.  Title: The genome of the vervet (Chlorocebus aethiops sabaeus)
 Author(s): Warren, Wesley C.; Jasinska, Anna J.; Garcia-Perez, Raquel; et al.
 Source: Genome Research Volume: 25 Issue: 12 Pages: 1921-1933 Published: DEC 2015
 Times Cited: 25
 DOI: 10.1101/gr.192922.115
added
20-Apr-16
6.  Title: The rise and fall of a genus: Complete mtDNA genomes shed light on the phylogenetic position of yellow-tailed woolly monkeys, Lagothrix flavicauda, and on the evolutionary history of the family Atelidae (Primates: Platyrrhini)
 Author(s): Di Fiore, Anthony; Chaves, Paulo B.; Cornejo, Fanny M.; et al.
 Source: Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution Volume: 82 Pages: 495-510 Published: JAN 2015
 Times Cited: 11
added
20-Apr-16
7.  Title: The static allometry of sexual and nonsexual traits in vervet monkeys
 Author(s): Rodriguez, Rafael L.; Cramer, Jennifer Danzy; Schmitt, Christopher A.; et al.
 Source: Biological Journal of the Linnean Society Volume: 114 Issue: 3 Pages: 527-537 Published: MAR 2015
 Times Cited: 7
 DOI: 10.1111/bij.12440
added
20-Apr-16
8.  Title: Variable responses of human and non-human primate gut microbiomes to a Western diet
 Author(s): Amato, Katherine R.; Yeoman, Carl J.; Cerda, Gabriela; et al.
 Source: Microbiome Volume: 3 Published: NOV 16 2015
 Times Cited: 26
 DOI: 10.1186/s40168-015-0120-7
added
20-Apr-16
9.  Title: Biological resources for genomic investigation in vervet monkey (Chlorocebus)
 Author(s): Jasinska, Anna J.; Schmitt, Christopher A.; Ma, Dongzhu; et al.
 Source: American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume: 153 Pages: 151-152 Published: MAR 2014
 Times Cited: 0
added
22-Aug-14
10.  Title: Comparative developmental morphology within the genus Chlorocebus
 Author(s): Turner, Trudy R.; Schmitt, Christopher A.; Cramer, Jennifer Danzy; et al.
 Source: American Journal of Physical Anthropology Volume: 153 Pages: 257 Published: MAR 2014
 Times Cited: 1
added
22-Aug-14
publication(s)  
First Page Previous Page Page   of  5  Go Next Page Last Page
  Sort by:    Results per page: